Langford Village Stars
Please see below the STARS for Term 4
STARS: Thursday 28th March 2024
Nursery: | ||||||
Reception: | Flamingos: | Ezra H - For always having a great attitude towards learning and for always trying his hardest. | Zara C - For becoming more confident at working independently and for not giving up when things get tricky. | Swans: | Leo Z - For mastering new things. | Belle C - For acrobatic skills during our school circus dance performance. |
Year 1: | Robins: | Vivaan S - For trying really hard to be safe and make good choices. | Rory M - For showing resilience in Maths this week and approaching everything with a smile. | Wrens: | Evelyn R-L - For being a thoughtful friend and always smiling. | Dylan T - For developing his independence throughout term 4. |
Year 2: | Pelicans: | Finn H - For being ready to learn quickly in the mornings and being helpful around the classroom. | May S - For always being ready to learn and trying her very best. | Puffins: | Cloe W - For being thoughtful and always looking out for her friends. | Grace C - For always smiling - and when she does it is a wonderful big grin. |
Year 3: | Ospreys: | Hugo H -S - FANTASTIC diary writing, including fronted adverbials and being ready and respectful in all lessons. | Joana W G A - For her excellent model of a pyramid using resin as her homework. | Red Kites: | Jacob W - For outstanding words chosen to set a scene in his diary entry. | Beth N - For a resilient attitude across every lesson. |
Year 4: | Barn Owls: | Melisa Y - For showing ALL of our school values this week. | George N - For always being ready to learn and putting 100% into his work. | Tawny Owls: | Elsa J - For showing great determination and resilience in swimming - amazing improvement in technique. | Sam L - For consistent high standards in his classwork and exceptional homework. |
Year 5: | Hawks: | Elora W - For writing a thoughtful diary entry in the perspective of Catherine of Aragon. | George D - For creating a fabulous pop-up book. We all loved hearing it when he read it to the class - it was so creative. | Kestrels: | Carly H - For being a great team player at football, showing resilience, saving a penalty and motivating her peers. | Jamie M - For being resilient and starting every day with a smile. |
Year 6: | Eagles: | Molly K -For striving for improvement in her writing. | Clark H - For explaining his thinking in Maths. | Buzzards: | Annabel R - For being adventurous and inquisitive during the class science lesson this week. | Lottie P - For being adventurous and inquisitive during the class science lesson this week. |
STARS: Friday 22nd March 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Ella-Grace W & Oliver L | Swans - Lucy B & Oliver C |
Year 1 | Robins - Paige D & Jessie O | Wrens - Lewis W & Javier E-C |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Alfie R & Andrei R | Puffins - Tommy C & Lissie J |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Lucy A & Harrison D | Red Kites - Harry R & Charlie T |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Michelle O-S & Mia O | Tawny Owls - Alexia I & Theo B |
Year 5 | Hawks - Maddison S & Andrew G | Kestrels - Jorgie C & Carly H |
Year 6 | Eagles - Lily W & Aaron H | Buzzards - Dominik M & Naiara S G-M |
STARS: Friday 15th March 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Alice V & Oscar S | Swans - Ivan V & Evie H |
Year 1 | Robins - Jolyon E & Jenniver J | Wrens - Maive H & Anne-Marie V |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Zac R & Skyla-Rose E | Puffins - Aiden T-H & Elysia S |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Daisy H & Zac G | Red Kites - Oliver R & Isla Y |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Valerie L & Morgan W | Tawny Owls - Artie E & Sam L |
Year 5 | Hawks - Archie M & Inaaya S | Kestrels - Jake H & Milo W |
Year 6 | Eagles - Joseph M & Ruby P | Buzzards - Emilia W & Daniel L |
STARS: Friday 8th March 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Abishai L & Poppy L | Swans - James D & Archie B |
Year 1 | Robins - Lisette S & Layla P-A | Wrens - Daisy C & Flynn D |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Seb H & Amina N | Puffins - Seren O & Calub K |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Elliot H & Ivy W | Red Kites- Aadil H & David C |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Scarlett B & James O | Tawny Owls - Isla D & Henry P |
Year 5 | Hawks - George P & Esmay M | Kestrels - Jade M & Oliver H |
Year 6 | Eagles - Sulli C & Alannah H | Buzzards - Ben B-C & Poppy F |
STARS: Friday 1st March 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - All of Flamingos Class | Swans: Ethan W & Jack D |
Year 1 | Robins - Eleanor S & Zora S | Wrens - Lily B & Florence A |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Chloe H & Summer W | Puffins - Jacob J & Luna S |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Tari P & Raphael C | Red Kites - Roger C & Matilda S |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Melisa Y & Yena P | Tawny Owls - Theo B & Alice F |
Year 5 | Hawks - Isla B & Grace W | Kestrels - Brandon P & Yara P |
Year 6 | Eagles - Theo P & Annabel C-C | Buzzards - Gigi S & Dylan S |
STARS: Friday 23rd February 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Oliver R & Sienna D | Swans - Poppy L & Blake F |
Year 1 | Robins - Kesi O & Izzy M-F | Wrens - Charlie R & Harry S |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Harry T & James L | Puffins - Teddy L & Erica G |
Year 3 | Ospreys - All of Ospreys Class | Red Kites - All of Red Kites Class |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Leo Y & Olivia H | Tawny O - Vinnie R & Blake B |
Year 5 | Hawks - Isabelle C & Freya T | Kestrels - Milo W & Ben R |
Year 6 | Eagles - Joshua W & Olivia G | Buzzards - Tommy B & Harshpreet S |
Please see below the STARS for Term 3
STARS: Friday 9th February 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Andrej D & Max D | Swans - Thea T & Chloe N |
Year 1 | Robins -Lucia F-R & Arun T-B | Wrens - Reece C & Zienna A |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Sameeha B & Oliver V | Puffins - Matthew B-C & Amelia S |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Morris K & Zoe D | Red Kites - Vera V E & Harry R |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Olivia H & Oliver K | Tawny Owls - Alexia I & Isla D |
Year 5 | Hawks - Chayja H & All of Hawks Class | Kestrels - Maya M & Lucy E |
Year 6 | Eagles - Bianca R & Alannah H | Buzzards - Nyla H & Olivia N |
STARS: Friday 2nd February 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Cody B & Sara D | Swans - Francesca L & Miruna D |
Year 1 | Robins - Ben A & Lisette S | Wrens - Frances S & Choline P |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Freddie R & Tabitha C | Puffins - Alfie W & Pippa A |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Oba S & Amber H | Red Kites - Frankie B & Harry K |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Yena P & Tienna H R | Tawny Owls - Calum A & Luke W |
Year 5 | Hawks - Leila D & George R | Kestrels - Julio M-V & Maddie R |
Year 6 | Eagles - Aiden S & Jackson B | Buzzards - Jake K & Ines W |
STARS: Friday 26th January 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Lilly H & Ezra H | Swans - Declan G & Leo Z |
Year 1 | Robins - Hanna M & Spencer G | Wrens - Joshua H & Finley O |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Elsie G & Josh H | Puffins - Yara R F & Pheobe M |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Eliza-Rose B & Harry K | Red KItes - Alex K & Alexa L |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Melisa Y & Henry M | Tawny Owls - Sophia M & Jake F |
Year 5 | Hawks - Henry M & Esmay M | Kestrels - Stanley C & Amelie M |
Year 6 | Eagles - Albie F & Aaron B | Buzzards - Ines W & Evie J |
STARS: Friday 19th January 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingos - Andrej D & Mila T | Swans - Sylvie H & Lucy B |
Year 1 | Robins - Ezra P-D & Lacey D | Wrens - Ezra A & Izzy B |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Jaxon M & Ella L | Puffins - Ollie R & Sophie H |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Sophie W & Oscar F-R | Red Kites - Jackson B & Theo P |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Veera J & Oliver C | Tawny Owls - Alice F, Archie A & Farah T B |
Year 5 | Hawks - Raphael S Y & Ollie M | Kestrels - Sophia A & Finley A |
Year 6 | Eagles - Misi T & Lily W | Buzzards - Logan P & Ralfs S |
STARS: Friday 12th January 2024
Nursery | ||
Reception | Flamingo's - Eden T & Sophie W | Swans - Harriet P & Meri O |
Year 1 | Robins - Stefan B & Lily B | Wrens - Oscar W & Edward S |
Year 2 | Pelicans - Andreea A & Ali B | Puffins - Newman X & Luc R |
Year 3 | Ospreys - Louie T & Jesse G | Red Kites - Aadil H & Felix S Y |
Year 4 | Barn Owls - Morgan W & Lola D | Tawny Owls - Sam & Kristina |
Year 5 | Hawks - Ajay V & Gareth S | Kestrels - Aden K & Chidera O |
Year 6 | Eagles - Bianca R & Harrison B | Buzzards - Jack J & George J |
Langford Village Community Primary School
Peregrine Way
Bicester
Oxon
OX26 6SX
Tel: 01869 369021
Email: office.2608@langford-village.oxon.sch.uk
Headteacher: Mrs Sarah Tomlin
SENCo: Ms Ruth Nixon
Paper copies or all information available on this website can be obtained from the school office free of charge